the DIRECTORY

Forums

GDPR: Six Months On...
10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
8th November 2018,
The Offices of Irwin Mitchell, ,
40 Holborn Viaduct, London.
Spring Conference
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
13th March 2019,
The Offices of Global Relay, ,
45 Cannon Street, London,.
Autumn Conference 2019
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
9th October 2019,
Offices of Global Relay,,
45 Cannon Street, London,.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy advises you how our association collects, uses and stores the data that you provide to us.  If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please contact us immediately.

The Basics: You can visit our website without providing any personal information.  However, if you request specific information about the APCC, provide feedback, participate in a marketing initiative or book on an event, you will be disclosing personal data to us.  This will be treated in accordance with the principles set out in the GDPR 2016.

This policy is subject to periodic review and any changed will be included in this section of the website.  The APCC is not responsible for the privacy notices of third party sites to which links may be provided within our own site.

Now the standard technology known as 'cookies' is used on the site. Cookies are small text files placed on the authorised user's hard drive that allow the site to store tokens of information in connection with use of the site by allocation of an identifier to an authorised user while the site is in use. Use of cookies would enable MSIL to analyse the operation of the site, thus permitting continuous improvement of the service that it provides but cannot retrieve any other data from the hard drive of the authorised user's computer or capture the authorised user's e-mail address. In any event it is not intended to link personal data to information that may be contained in a cookie to determine or track the identity of any user of the site.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to analyse our website usage and create reports for internal use at The APCC only.

Google Analytics Cookies
Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. To find out more about how Google treats personal information, please see The Google Privacy Policy.

Our Legal basis for processing data: Data Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interest pursued by The APCC except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject (you)

What information we collect about you and the purpose of its use: When you contact us for the purposes of handing your membership application or processes appertaining to membership/events/working groups on your behalf, we collect the relevant information needed for carrying out your request.

When we collect this information: We collect this information during telephone conversations or via online submission/booking forms.  This can be at any stage before or during the lifetime of your membership with us. You can request us at any time to stop using your personal data for direct marketing purposes by emailing admin@apcc.org.uk

How we store your personal data: We hold your personal data electronically and this system is securely backed up to protect your data as best we can from cyber-attacks and online hackers. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure our personal data is protected against unauthorised access and will not be sold to another company.

How your information will be used and who might we share it with: The information we collect will only be passed to other third parties in the interests of arranging events for you and to allow us to process your membership with us.  This may include third party event organisers and third-party stakeholder arrangements

We may also share your data with other third parties as required by law or by the regulators, such as using your data to search against a sanction list.  This is not an exhaustive list, please let us know if you require more information on this. Should we provide your data to other third parties where it is not required by law or our regulator such as credit reference agencies, you will be notified in this event.

Length of Data Retention:  We will retain your data for up to 6 years after our professional relationship has terminated however, data held electronically may be retained for longer if required by the firm.

Rights to access your data:  You have a right, to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge and within one month of the request.  If you believe that any information held is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact us. This will be amended promptly.

Accuracy of information: The APCC assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of personal data once it has been submitted, but not for confirming the ongoing accuracy of the personal information. If The APCC is advised that the personal data is no longer accurate, it will be amended (where practical).

Your right to object:  You have the right to object to us processing personal data based on grounds relating to your situation.  If you object to us processing your personal data we will stop unless: there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or, the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Erasure rights:  You have the right to remove the rights for us to hold and use your data and can request erasure of your data if you feel that the data we hold is no longer necessary for the purposes for which you have provided it.

Your Right to Complain:  If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You also have the right to complain to the Supervisory Authority (ICO at ico.org.uk) about our data processing activities.

Marketing:  We take your privacy seriously and will only use your data to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.  We will not use your information or share your information with any other company for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Contact Details:

If you need any further information or need to contact us to request copies or deletion of information, please email our Membership Services Manager, admin@apcc.org.uk